•  

    West High 

     Clubs

    .
           
    Name of Club Sponsor Name Meeting Place Club Day
           
    Acapella Choir (guys) Franssen B-1 Thursday
    Anime Club Wallace G-6 Odd Tuesday
    Bridge Club Yenchesky A-6 Tuesday
    Brotherhood Gilkey F4 Tuesday
    Business Professionals of America Ramsey/Bredehoft J-20 Lunch-TBD
    Chess Club Link H-1 T/Th-Lunch, 2nd/4th Tues-AT
    Circle of Friends Hogan/Gayden I-7 Third Tuesday
    Class of A4-B Writing Project Hansen A4-B Tuesdays
    Colorguard Hansel M3/New Gym Tues/Thurs
    Creative Writing Club Costilla F5 Second Tuesday
    Culinary Club Henning/Beck I-1 Tuesday
    DECA Thompson L-3 Third Thursday
    FCCLA Weigel I-2 Odd Thursday
    Freshman Class Meneffe H8 First Tuesday
    Gay Straight Alliance Padilla F4 2nd Tuesday
    Girl Power Ms. Gilkey J-20 Thursday
    HOSA Robinson M-5 Even Tuesday
    J/K-pop Dance Wallace J30 Even Tuesday
    Junior Class Griffith/Barker   First Tuesday
    Knittervention Rayl D5A

     2nd Tuesday - AT;       3rd Wednesday - PM;   1st Wednesday - Lunch

    LAC Terhune/Small E9/11 Tuesday
    Mountaineering Club Grijava JROTC Garage Tuesday
    NHS Wanger G-2 First Thursday
    Pando Porter Café Tuesday
    Paranormal Club Sorensen H-6 Thursday
    Power to the Peaceful Peterson/Simon Café Thursday
    Real Men Real Heroes Porter F4 Third Tuesday
    Retro Movie Club DePriest H-16 Even Thursday
    SADD Bollinger/Menefee I-8 Fourth Tuesday
    Senior Class S. Kelly C-7 First Tuesday
    Sisterhood Ms. Gilkey J-20 Tuesday
    SkillsUSA Henderson A19A Second Tuesday
    Sophomore Class Wright A-15 First Tuesday
    Student Council Ramsey/Schroeder H2 Wednesday
    Student Technology Leaders Dayhuff L5 TBA
    Tabletop Gamers Green Library Thursday
    Table Tennis Wilcox Small Gym TBA
    Talk About God Manley E-5 Lunch Thursday
    Thespian Kelly C-7 Lunch Odd Wedn.
    Young Lives/Parenting Gilkey/Bredehoft J-20 Lunch Dates TBA
           

     

     

    Activities Fair Participants August 23rd 2021

    Updates coming--watch for them!

    Name of Club/Organization/Sport

    Name of Sponsor/Coach

    Anime Club

    Ashley Wallace

    Boys basketball

    Tommy Brumbelow

    BPA

    Andy Dome & Nicole Friesen

    College and Career Center

    Emma Lacy

    Cross Country

    Emily Maier and Michael Bredehoft

       
       
       

    Dance Club

    Melanie Hansel/Kelsey Hansel

    DECA

    Todd Devereaux

    Educator's Rising

    Peggy Warren

    FCCLA

    Danielle McEwen

    Flag Dance Team

    Melanie Hansel/Kaytlynn Hansel

    Girls Basketball

    Kevin Jolley

    Girls Soccer

    Tierra Knox

    Girls Tennis

    Madison Surmeier

    Golf

    Andy Dome

    GSA- Gender Sexualities Alliance

    Gabriel Padilla

    Hispanic American Leadership Organization  (H.A.L.O)

    Dana Castor

    JAG-K

    DaMarshae Franklin

    Knittervention

    Nora Rayl

    OWLS

    Paul Wanger

    Paranormal Club

    Tina Sorensen

    Pep Assembly Committee

    Melanie Hansel

    Pommies

    Teresa Manns

    Robotics

    Rebecca Taylor

    Scholars Bowl

    Paul Wanger

    SLC (Student Leadership Council)

    Melanie Hansel

    Student Publications

    Jacob Wilken

    Student Section/Spirit Club

    Melanie Hansel

    Theatre

    Sarah Kelly

    West Esports

    Nicholas Green

    West Wichita GEAR UP

    Tom Wilcox and Joy Barnes

    Wrestling

    Jason Brown