Return to Headlines

Students receive Scholastic Art Awards

Students receive Scholastic Art Awards

Gold Key painting by Northeast Magnet student Amy Baber Several high school and middle school students were recognized for their artistic abilities with the 2019 Scholastic Art Awards. 

An exhibit featuring the student artwork will be held at Mark Arts, 1307 N. Rock Rd., Friday, Feb. 1, through Saturday, March 23.

 

The Gold Key winners are: 

  • East High School: Fabiola Aguilar, Donnell Bell, Katherine Castaneda, Marya Chaithonh, Vasuma Sailatha Chaparala, Bailey Chitanavong, Stephanie Escoto, Walker Fleetwood, Quyn Trang, Gillian Pierce-Butt, Emma Rhoten, Neisla Rivas, Hennessey Thomas, Sean Whalen and Scarlett Wyckoff.
  • Heights High School: Jessica Halpin
  • Northeast Magnet High School: Amy Baber, Alison Silva and Tylinn Wilson
  • Northwest High School: Lucas Everett, Emily Hill, Kaylie Nelson and Caitlyn Willis
  • Southest High School: Markel Randle
  • West High School: Laila Bagby, Alex Garcia, Jackeline Garcia-Blex and Margaret Stewart
  • Hamilton Middle School: Kiona Schaben-Franz and Jacqueline Velasco,
  • Jardine STEM and Career Exploration Academy: Tan Nguyen and Oscar Pereira

 

The Silver Key winners are: 

  • East High School: Sydney Beal, Saria Castillo, Vasuma Sailatha Chaparala, Emily Collette, Kamaria Cozart, Jermayia Fisher, Alejandro Garcia, Alexis Hill, Mara Howes, Lynn Lam, Katie Malicoat, Quynh Trang, Diana Nguyen, Audrey Ni, Jordan Plowman, Isaac Roads, Carson Scholler, Sophie Solomon, Kali Soyez, Lucia Suniga, Isaac Teakell, Kayla Van, Izze Vanlandingham, Tudsaley Vongsena, Sydney Walk and Sean Whalen
  • Northeast Magnet High School: George Kapten, Isabella Leighton, Leah Martinez, Vladimir Mayen and Elizabeth Yeremin
  • Northwest High School: Claire Birdsell, Eevi Ellis, Sage Goering, Emily Hill, Dezarae Jett, Rebecca Shockley, Maela Stevens and Marissa Winegarner
  • South High School: Paige White
  • Southeast High School: Ayah Kastali, Markel Randle, Adrian Torres and Cristell Trevizo-Medina
  • West High School: Haven Patterson, Margaret Stewart and Diana Velasco
  • Wilbur Middle School: Jacob Espinoza

 

Those receiving Honorable Mention are: 

  • East High School: Katherine Castaneda, Marva Chaithonh, Vasuma Sailatha Chaparala, Baily Chitanvong, Viviana De Gaspari, Sara Duong, Bianka Esquivel, Jackson Foster, Camila Garcia, Alyson Goodwin, Molly Ha, Risia Hunt, Gabrielle Johnson, Ethan Le, Carlos Perez, Jordan Plowman, Samson Sanvura, Akadias Smith, Alan Soto Valdez, Tiersa Splichal, Rowan Tanner, Ella Townsend, Kayla Van, Thuc Vo, Autumn Weis, Carolyn Wenninger and Sean Whalen
  • Northeast Magnet High School: Keniah Atkinson, Amy Baber, Payton Coleman, Jenna Dozier, Allie Feigeles, George Kapten, Isabella Leighton, Ryan Meckenstock, and Victoria Nero
  • Northwest High School: Sylvia Barkdull, Linda Bonilla, Michael Chavez, Katrina Crow, Haneen Damaj, Jace Duloherv, Karissa Esau, Lucas Everett, Sage Goering, Alexis Harris, Emily Hill, Tiffany Huynh, Savannah McHugh, Kaylie Nelson, Abby Oster, Marissa Ronquillo, Rebecca Shockley, Waylynne Teague, Caitlyn Willis and Marissa Winegarner
  • South High School: Danny Saenz, Samantha Vaughn and Paige White
  • Southeast High School: Jonas Metcalfe, Emma Moore, Isledi Munoz, Sy Nguyen, Markel Randle, Amya Stevenson, Adia Tolbert, Thy Vo and Kathy Vu
  • West High School: Diana Velasco
  • Hamilton Middle School: Melanie Bernal, Mea Carew, Christopher Eubanks, Julia King, Jacqueline Velasco and Thomas Wilson  
  • Jardine STEM and Career Explorations Academy: Joselyn Martinez
  • Mayberry Cultural and Fine Arts Magnet: Sariyah Lewis
  • Wilbur Middle School: Madison Chichester, Jacob Espinoza and Julia Haselhorst

 

The art teachers were also recognized for their students’ work: Shelly Salley, Casey Christofferson, Brenda Lichman, Kristina McKown, and Liesl Wright, East High School; Andrea Adams, Heights High School; Jennifer Larsen, Meredith Radke-Gannon and Jenny Long, Northeast Magnet; Craig Klinedinst, Andrea Cocoran, Sunny Overholt and Tiffany Johnson, Northwest High School; Mathew Buckingham, Maria Vasquez and Gwen Saville, South High School; Cheryl Bangle, Gina Brillhart and ChezaRae Jeanes Nagel, Southeast High School; Kevin Kelly and Becky Baker, West High School; Olivia Orozco, Hamilton Middle School; Julie Bogner, Jardine STEM and Career Explorations Academy; Nicole Baird, Mayberry Cultural and Fine Arts Magnet; Veronica Remaly, Wilbur Middle School. 

The Scholastic Art and Writing Awards is the oldest and most prestigious recognition program for creative teenagers in the United States. Each work is reviewed by a panel of arts professionals for originality, technical skill, and an emergence of professional vision and voice.