Return to Headlines

Students receive Scholastic Art Awards

Students receive Scholastic Art Awards

Scholastic Art & Writing Awards Several high school and middle school students were recognized for their artistic abilities with the 2020 Scholastic Art Awards. 

The Gold Key winners are: 

  • East High School: Fabiola Aguilar, Esperanza Alfaro, Hope Burgar, Damien Camacho, Vanessa Galarza, Mara Howes, Isabelle Maida, Joana Ortiz, Alejandra Renteria, Neisla Rivas, Alan Soto Valdez and Ryelie Wear
  • Northeast Magnet High School: Amy Baber and Leah Martinez
  • Northwest High School: Sage Goering, Brooklyn Shook and Kat Willis
  • Southeast High School: Mariana Velasco, Thy Vo and Kathy Vu
  • West High School: Laila Bagby
  • Hadley Middle School: Keith Steeby
  • Hamilton Middle School: Jallisa Enriquez, Alexandra Esparza, Felicia Lira
     

The Silver Key winners are:

  • East High School: Fabiola Aguilar, Esperanza Alfaro, Bryan Chuca, Lillian Churchill, Ganya Eubanks, Jackson Foster, Vanessa Galarza, Valeria Galarza-Contreras, Alejandro Garcia, Yailyn Granillo, Calixtro Gutierrez, Taryn Jeffery, Kalley Jerrell, Cammy Le, Zoie Morris, Andrea Nguyen, Hunter Phillips, Alejandra Renteria, Logan Russell, Payton Sanger, Kaira Stewart, Jermecia Thomas, Carrington Thompson, Jayda Thompson, Van-Chi Tran and Jesus Vargas
  • North High School: Jasmyne Williams
  • Northeast Magnet High School: Shay Hottle and Emily Rueda
  • Northwest High School: Michael Chavez, Katrina Crow, Sage Goering, Tiffany Huynh, Kaylie Nelson and Kat Willis
  • Southeast High School: Brianna Streeter and Kathy Vu
  • West High School: Madisun Baker, Lauren Papps and Margaret Stewart
  • Mayberry Cultural and Fine Arts Magnet Middle School: Natalie Duran

 

Those receiving Honorable Mention are: 

  • East High School: Dat Dang, Megan Dublynn, Alejandro Garcia, Carla Garza, Yailyn Granillo, Ethan Le, Briar Libby, Van Ly, Melanie Martinez, Araziah Mendoza, Naomi Meyer, Gabriela Millian, Zoie Morris, Audrey Ni, Yessenia Orozco, Emma Reed, Neisla Rivas, Payton Sanger, Carson Scholler, Joseph Sousa, Tiersa Splichal, Lucia Suniga, Tamirea Trotter and Cara Wenninger
  • Heights High School: Alexa Burlison
  • Northeast Magnet High School: Shannon Lee, Armonie Lowe and Leah Martinez
  • Northwest High School: Madison Chichester, Alivia Crawford, Katrina Crow, Sage Goering, Vincent Goodell, Tiffany Huynh, Emily Linn, Kaylie Nelson, Mickala Stoltz, Anahi Ticum and Kat Willis
  • South High School: Amaya McCray
  • Southeast High School: Alyssa Anderson
  • West High School: Ruby Basurto, Luke Macy, Vicente Martinez and Jason Underhill
  • Hadley Middle School: Alexander Chabino
  • Hamilton Middle School: Jordan Baldridge, Hailey Braham, Jallisa Enriquez, Dayelyz Loyo and Marlysia Williams
  • Jardine STEM and Career Explorations Academy: Nancy Deloera, Caleb Humble and Gwendolyn Watson
  • Mayberry Cultural and Fine Arts Magnet Middle School: Ava Williams


The art teachers were also recognized for their students’ work: Shelly Salley, Brenda Lichman, Casey Christofferson and Kristina McKown, East High School; Andrea Adams, Heights High School; Tina Thomas, North High School; Jenny Long, Jennifer Larsen and Meredity Radke-Gannon, Northeast Magnet High School; Andrea Cocoran, Craig Klinedinst, Tiffany Johnson, Sunny Overholt, Northwest High School; Gwen McCuiston, South High School; Cheryl Bangle, Gina Brillhart, ChezaRae Jeanes-Nagel, Southeast High School; Kevin Kelly, Rebecca Baker and Derek Goon, West High School; Jennifer Lee, Hadley Middle School; Olivia Orozco, Hamilton Middle School; Julie Bogner, Jardine STEM and Career Explorations Academy; Nicole Baird, Mayberry Cultural and Fine Arts Magnet Middle School.

 The Scholastic Art and Writing Awards is the oldest and most prestigious recognition program for creative teenagers in the United States. Each work is reviewed by a panel of arts professionals for originality, technical skill, and an emergence of professional vision and voice.