Return to Headlines

WPS students win Scholastic Art Awards

WPS students win Scholastic Art Awards

Several high school and middle school students were recently recognized for their artistic abilities with the 2022 Scholastic Art Awards. 

Gold Key and Silver Key winners' work will be on display as part of the Eastern Kansas Scholastic Art Awards exhibit at Mark Arts from Feb. 18 through March 26. 

The Scholastic Art and Writing Awards is the oldest and most prestigious recognition program for creative teenagers in the U.S. Each work is reviewed by a panel of arts professionals for originality, technical skill, and an emergence of professional vision and voice. The Alliance also partners with art institutes, colleges, and universities to earmark scholarships for college-bound Scholastic Awards recipients. This year, 125 works from eight WPS high schools and Hamilton Middle School were selected for the Eastern Kansas Scholastic Art Awards. 

Click here to see a slideshow of the artwork.

 

American Visions Award Nominees:  

  • East High School: Jazmin Aquino
  • Northwest High School: Daniel Bowman 

The Gold Key winners are: 

  • East High School: Jazmin Aquino, Kendah Ballout, Roberto Cisneros, Asia Dawson, Isabelle Maida, Estella Massaro and Sarah Potts
  • Northeast Magnet: Arianna Harlan, Morgan Sinsel, Emily Taylor and Melissa Valenzuela
  • Northwest High School: Daniel Bowman and Marley Shank

 The Silver Key winners are: 

  • East High School: Ibarra Arreola, Kendah Ballout, Ramon Chavez, Dat Dang, Mitzi Darmstetter, Molly Ha, Vallen Huber, Steven Hunt, Hoang Nguyen, Jennifer Nguyen, Tan Nguyen, Nora Reed, Maliha Subah, Delaney Trammel, Clarissa Trickel, Linh Trinh and Stacey Vazquez
  • Heights High School: Amelia Beck, Nina Brainard and Shelby McGinnis
  • Northeast Magnet High School: Harper Sanneman, Morgan Sinsel, Emily Taylor, Melissa Valenzuela and Onnika Vanover
  • South High School: Salvador Brambila and Ray Schurig
  • Southeast High School: Marissa Guzman 

The Honorable Mention winners are:

  • Hamilton Middle School: Isaiah Smith, Rebecca Velasco and Kenlly Zermeno-Sanchez  
  • East High School: Kendah Ballout, Fatima Bravo, JaiDe Brown, Fatima Cervantes-Garcia, Serena Chau, Liliana Divorce, Vivian Dimas-Mendoza, Scarlette Donohue, Ben Dunkelberger, Ashley Duntz, Maddie Eaton, Jacob Espinoza, Calista Goevert, Jazmin Gonzales, Cooper Green, Molly Ha, Bruce Hernandez, Vallen Huber, Jillian Hutchinson, James Jantz, Dizzyahrakeah JayNesahkluah, Thu Le, Isabelle Maida, Hoang Nguyen, Charley-Ann Ortiz, Paulina Quezada, Paige Raines, Nora Reed, Rebecca Reimer, Chloe Rickman, Erick Rueda, Maliha Subah, Oang Thai, Nicole Tran, Van-Chi Tran and Ariana Wray
  • Heights High School: Bea Denneler, Abigail Lindstrom and Shelby McGinnis
  • North High School: Renae Hardin, Savannah Haynes and Lauren Higgins
  • Northeast Magnet: Kathryn Gruhle, Julia Haselhorst, Katelyn Mai, Morgan Sinsel and Emily Taylor
  • Northwest High School: Fabiola Santander and Kashiana Stallings
  • South High School: Kiyah Moynihan and Caeley Rojas
  • Southeast High School: Anneliese Taking
  • West High School: Ezekiel Brown, Carlotta Evans, Kate Kelly, Jocelyn Moran-Puentes and Siboney Pena